Welsh Correspondence Chess Federation

Rydym yn Ffrindiau - Amici Sumus

Player Interview

Russell Sherwood  Friday, June 1, 2018

Today we have a special treat, an interview with a powerhouse of German CC Player Development: GM Matjaž Pirš

Another door closes!

Russell Sherwood  Friday, June 1, 2018

and that's another rating period closed, pending publication of the 2018/3 list a few congratulations are in order...

Paul Keevil - Welcome to the 2300 Club!

Sean Denton and Fred Clough - Welcome to the 2200 Club!

Andrew Gibbons and Sean Denton deserve special mention based on 40+ elo gain!

Provisionally the new Top 20

1 WLS 210855 Tony Balshaw 2454
2 WLS 810209 Gareth Yeo 2425
3 WLS 810160 John Claridge 2417
4 WLS 211672 Austin Lockwood 2387
5 WLS 810183 Ian Jones 2382
6 WLS 810202 Helen Sherwood 2381
7 WLS 810243 Craig Evans 2366
8 WLS 810179 Peter Varley 2363
9 WLS 810161 Russell Sherwood 2351
10 WLS 810139 Mark Adams 2343
11 WLS 810182 Phillip Dean 2333
12 WLS 810247 Paul Hatchett 2321
13 WLS 810212 Alex Sherwood 2320
14 WLS 810163 Paul Keevil 2319
15 WLS 810208 Adam Davies 2296
16 WLS 810137 John Thornton 2291
17 WLS 810233 Paul Scott 2277
18 WLS 810175 John Williams 2275
19 WLS 810211 Dale Cannon 2274
20 WLS 810057 Glynn Sinnett 2246

Overall, another very positive Quarter for Welsh CC! It is a reminder of the journey so far that it is only FOUR years ago that we were fielding sub-2000 elo players in major team events

 

New Month, New Titles

Russell Sherwood  Thursday, May 31, 2018

Pending the publishing of the 2018/3 rating list congratulation to new Welsh CC Title Holders:

Craig Evans - Welsh CC Master

Paul Keevil - Welsh CC Expert

John Thornton - Welsh CC Expert

 

Norm Watch

Russell Sherwood  Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Ian Jones recent golden vein of form continues with a IM Norm in Champions League 2017 C3 Board 2

 

Book Review

Russell Sherwood  Monday, May 28, 2018

World Champion at the 3rd Attempt

George D. Pyrich Memorial Tournaments

Russell Sherwood  Sunday, May 27, 2018

 

George D. Pyrich Memorial Tournaments

 

The Scottish Correspondence Chess Association ('SCCA') announced in March 2018 its intention to organise some special tournaments in memory of our dear friend George Pyrich, who sadly died on 16 December 2017.   SCCA thanks those Federation who have already responded very positively to the invitation to participate in the memorial events, however, we would encourage those Federations who have not responded to do so as soon as possible.

All players who I believe knew George has been contacted but if you were not included on that list and are interested please get in touch. Priority will be given to friends of George's

If you want more details please get in touch.

 

 

3rd Interzonal Individual Tournament

Russell Sherwood  Sunday, May 27, 2018

We are looking to nominate players to this event in the range 2200-2375, 

More details in an email sent to eligible players

If you an interested please get in touch by the 29th of May

 

Norm Watch

Russell Sherwood  Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Congratulations to Aytac Yuce on picking up a CCE Norm in Esko Nuutilainen Memorial Team Tournament SF2 Board 2

da iawn!

 

Rampage!

Russell Sherwood  Sunday, May 20, 2018

Ian Jones recent rampage continues with a perfect 7/7 score in Swansea University Invitational Tournament, a 7 round rapidplay.

Who says Correspondence players cannot play OTB?

 

Wales v Italy - Finalised Team

Russell Sherwood  Sunday, May 20, 2018

Thank-you to all those who have volunteered to take part, in which will be our largest friendly match to date on 41 boards!

The Italian's are now putting their team together so we can match opponents as closely as possible.

More instructions will be issued closer to the start of the event

1 810209 CM Yeo, Gareth 2407 Registered >2420
2 810160 IM Claridge, John B. 2404 Registered
3 211672   Lockwood, Austin 2393 Registered
4 211672   Lockwood, Austin 2393 Registered
5 810202 LG Sherwood, Helen 2386 Registered
6 810202 LG Sherwood, Helen 2386 Registered
7 810183 CM Jones, Ian 2360 Registered
8 810161 CM Sherwood, Russell 2355 Registered
9 810161 CM Sherwood, Russell 2355 Registered
10 810212 CE Sherwood, Alexander 2332 Registered
11 810137   Thornton, John D. 2291 Registered
12 810233 CE Scott, Paul 2271 Registered
13 810057 CE Sinnett, Glyn 2239 Registered
14 810259   Denton, Sean 2176 Registered
15 810259   Denton, Sean 2176 Registered
16 810165   Bailey, S. 2154 Registered
17 810075   Wakeham, Marc R. 2128 Registered
18 810075   Wakeham, Marc R. 2128 Registered
19 810195   Bevan, Peter M. 2105 Registered
20 810222   Smith, Andrew 2080 Registered
21 810222   Smith, Andrew 2080 Registered
22 810248   Hurn, Robert 1994 Registered
23 810197   Thomas, Vaughan 1942 Registered
24 810156   Ricketts, Martin 1883 Registered
25 810269   Wilmot-Stoyle, Daniel  0 Registered 1887 OTB
26 810269   Wilmot-Stoyle, Daniel  0 Registered 1887 OTB
27 810187   Wilson, Mark 1787 Registered
28 810251   Soar, Timothy 1711 Registered
29 810205   Meara, Paul 1651 Registered
30 810102   Guy, David T. 1645 Registered
31 810102   Guy, David T. 1645 Registered
32 810188   Flew, Bill 1628 Registered
33 810198   Thomas, Dennis 1582 Registered
34 810181   Hallwood, Reg 1544 Registered
35 810217   Richards, Michael 1330 Registered
36 810176   Chugg, Malcolm 1318 Registered
37 810241   Sipho, Donovan 0 Registered
38 810241   Sipho, Donovan 0 Registered
39 212222   Morgan, Philip D. 0 Registered
40 810240   Jones, Dewi 0 Registered
41 810268   Mccarthy, Maurice 0 Registered

 

 

 

Welsh Correspondence Chess FederationBritish Correspondence Chess AssociationSchemingMind Internet Correspondence Chess ClubSocial Correspondence Chess AssociationWelsh Chess UnionInternational Correspondence Chess Association